Lion Fountain

Historical Places Sur Diyarbakır

Lion Fountain is located in Sur, Diyarbakır.

Lion Fountain - Diyarbakır
Photo: Dosseman · CC BY-SA 4.0

Location and Access

Lion Fountain is located in Sur district, Diyarbakır. Coordinates are 37.91514, 40.24154. You can get directions from the map below. You can request a licensed local guide for Diyarbakır.

Get directions

Places to Visit Near Lion Fountain

Historical Places in Diyarbakır

Zerzevan Castle - Diyarbakır Historical Places

Zerzevan Castle

Çınar 400
Tigranocerta - Diyarbakır Historical Places

Tigranocerta

MÖ 78
Üçtepe Mound - Diyarbakır Historical Places
Hirbemerdon Tepe - Diyarbakır Historical Places
Deva Hammam - Diyarbakır Historical Places

Deva Hammam

Sur 1600
Bahram Pasha Hammam - Diyarbakır Historical Places

Frequently Asked Questions

Lion Fountain is located in Sur, Diyarbakır. Coordinates: 37.91514, 40.24154.

A visit of 1-2 hours is usually enough; it can be combined with other stops nearby into a half-day route.

Yes. You can request a licensed local guide in Diyarbakır and visit Lion Fountain with a professional tour guide.

Quick Facts

Request a Guided Tour

Visit Lion Fountain with a licensed professional guide in Diyarbakır.

See guides in Diyarbakır