Adam Mickiewicz Museum

Museums Beyoğlu İstanbul

Adam Mickiewicz Museum (Polish: Muzeum Adama Mickiewicza, Turkish: Adam Mickiewicz Müzesi) is a historic house museum dedicated to the life of Adam Mickiewicz, renowned Polish poet. It is located in t...

Adam Mickiewicz Museum - İstanbul
Photo: Henri Musielak · CC BY 3.0

About Adam Mickiewicz Museum

Adam Mickiewicz Museum (Polish: Muzeum Adama Mickiewicza, Turkish: Adam Mickiewicz Müzesi) is a historic house museum dedicated to the life of Adam Mickiewicz, renowned Polish poet. It is located in the district of Beyoğlu, on the European side of Istanbul, Turkey.

It is located in a house where Adam Mickiewicz lived and died. Mickiewicz came to Turkey in September 1855 to help organize Polish forces under the Ottoman Army. He befriended Michał Czajkowski (Sadık Paşa) who commanded the Polish forces there. Mickiewicz died from illness on 26 November 1855.

The house was renovated after a fire in 1870. The museum was opened in 1955 with the help of the Museum of Literature in Warsaw. The crypt where Mickiewicz was temporarily buried for the period of one month is located in the basement.

The museum houses some manuscripts of Adam Mickiewicz, historical documents and paintings.

This description is taken from Wikipedia and published under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence. Adam Mickiewicz Museum, Istanbul

Location and Access

Adam Mickiewicz Museum is located in Beyoğlu district, İstanbul. Coordinates are 41.03878, 28.97710. You can get directions from the map below. You can request a licensed local guide for İstanbul.

Get directions

Places to Visit Near Adam Mickiewicz Museum

II. Mahmut Han Çeşmesi, Çukur Sokak Historical Places
0.2 km
Hürriyet Baths Historical Places

Hürriyet Baths

Beyoğlu
0.2 km
Agios Fanurios Holy Well Religious Sites
0.2 km
0.3 km

Museums in İstanbul

Frequently Asked Questions

Adam Mickiewicz Museum is located in Beyoğlu, İstanbul. Coordinates: 41.03878, 28.97710.

A visit of 1-2 hours is usually enough; it can be combined with other stops nearby into a half-day route.

Yes. You can request a licensed local guide in İstanbul and visit Adam Mickiewicz Museum with a professional tour guide.

Quick Facts

  • Province İstanbul
  • District Beyoğlu
  • Category Museums
  • Period 1955
  • Coordinates 41.03878, 28.97710

Request a Guided Tour

Visit Adam Mickiewicz Museum with a licensed professional guide in İstanbul.

See guides in İstanbul