First Bullet Monument

Historical Places İzmir

The First Bullet Monument is a monument in İzmir, Turkey dedicated to Hasan Tahsin, the Turkish War of Independence, and the Occupation of Smyrna. The monument depicts journalist Hasan Tahsin holding...

First Bullet Monument - İzmir
Photo: BSRF · CC BY-SA 4.0

About First Bullet Monument

The First Bullet Monument is a monument in İzmir, Turkey dedicated to Hasan Tahsin, the Turkish War of Independence, and the Occupation of Smyrna. The monument depicts journalist Hasan Tahsin holding a gun in his right hand and a flag in his left. Both sides of the monument represent murals of the people of the Turkish War of Independence.

This description is taken from Wikipedia and published under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence. First Bullet Monument

Location and Access

First Bullet Monument is located in İzmir. Coordinates are 38.41936, 27.12845. You can get directions from the map below. You can request a licensed local guide for İzmir.

Get directions

Places to Visit Near First Bullet Monument

Konak Mosque - İzmir Religious Sites

Konak Mosque

Konak 1774
0.1 km
Yeni Merkez Bankası Binası, İzmir Historical Places
0.2 km
Women's Monument - İzmir Historical Places

Women's Monument

Konak 2021
0.2 km
Salepçioğlu Hanı - İzmir Historical Places
0.2 km
0.2 km
Volunteers Monument - İzmir Historical Places

Volunteers Monument

Konak 2023
0.2 km
Ahmet Ağa Mansion (Konak) Historical Places
0.3 km
0.3 km

Historical Places in İzmir

Gaziemir railway station - İzmir Historical Places

Gaziemir railway station

Gaziemir 1858
Phocaea - İzmir Historical Places

Phocaea

Foça Arkaik · Helenistik · Roma
Colophon - İzmir Historical Places

Colophon

MÖ 1100
Notion - İzmir Historical Places
Pergamon - İzmir Historical Places

Pergamon

Bergama Helenistik · Roma
Erythrae - İzmir Historical Places

Erythrae

Çeşme

Frequently Asked Questions

First Bullet Monument is located in İzmir. Coordinates: 38.41936, 27.12845.

A visit of 1-2 hours is usually enough; it can be combined with other stops nearby into a half-day route.

Yes. You can request a licensed local guide in İzmir and visit First Bullet Monument with a professional tour guide.

Quick Facts

Request a Guided Tour

Visit First Bullet Monument with a licensed professional guide in İzmir.

See guides in İzmir