Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum

Museums Ödemiş İzmir

Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum (Ödemiş Yıldız Kent Arşivi ve Müzesi, ÖYKAM for short) is an ethnographic museum in Ödemiş, İzmir Province, Turkey. The museum building is a former hotel named Yıldız...

Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum - İzmir
Photo: Kingbjelica · CC BY-SA 4.0

About Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum

Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum (Ödemiş Yıldız Kent Arşivi ve Müzesi, ÖYKAM for short) is an ethnographic museum in Ödemiş, İzmir Province, Turkey.

The museum building is a former hotel named Yıldız ("star") which was opened in 1927. In 2006 the municipality of Ödemiş bought the hotel and after a renovation project it was opened as a museum in 2012.

The museum hosts 6218 ethnographical items as well as 20815 documents and 3619 books. There are 14 rooms in the museum. Some rooms are reserved for famous Ödemiş people such as Şükrü Saracoğlu (former prime minister in the 13th and 14th governments of Turkey), Doctor Mustafa Bengisu (former mayor and MP) and Alev Coşkun (politician and journalist). Other rooms are so called brides'room, watchmakers' room, barbers' room, tobacco room, hotel room, history room, kitchen etc.

This description is taken from Wikipedia and published under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence. Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum

Location and Access

Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum is located in Ödemiş district, İzmir. Coordinates are 38.22708, 27.96978. You can get directions from the map below. You can request a licensed local guide for İzmir.

Get directions

Places to Visit Near Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum

Keçecizade Hanı (Ödemiş) Historical Places
0.0 km
Tuzcu Hanı (Ödemiş) Historical Places
0.0 km
Büyük Hamam (Ödemiş) Historical Places
0.1 km
Ödemiş Grand Mosque Religious Sites
0.1 km
0.2 km
0.2 km
Gürcüzade Mosque Religious Sites
0.2 km

Museums in İzmir

Frequently Asked Questions

Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum is located in Ödemiş, İzmir. Coordinates: 38.22708, 27.96978.

A visit of 1-2 hours is usually enough; it can be combined with other stops nearby into a half-day route.

Yes. You can request a licensed local guide in İzmir and visit Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum with a professional tour guide.

Quick Facts

  • Province İzmir
  • District Ödemiş
  • Category Museums
  • Period 2012
  • Coordinates 38.22708, 27.96978

Request a Guided Tour

Visit Ödemiş Urban Archives and Museum with a licensed professional guide in İzmir.

See guides in İzmir